Productions & Awards


META Awards

Outstanding Set Design, Eo Sharp, Red
Outstanding Production, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Direction, Andrew Shaver, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Costume Design, James Lavoie, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Lighting Design, Luc Prairie, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Sound Design, Jesse Ash, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Supporting Performance, Julie Tamiko Manning, Othello
Outstanding Supporting Performance, Daniel Brochu, Othello
Outstanding Direction, Micheline Chevrier, Top Girls
Outstanding Lead Performance, Leni Parker, Top Girls
Outstanding Set Design, Max-Otto Fauteux, Top Girls
Outstanding Costume Design, Mylène Chabrol, Top Girls
Outstanding Lighting Design, Martin Sirois, Top Girls
Outstanding Emerging Artist, Aiza Ntibarikure, Ain’t Misbehavin’
Outstanding Set Design, Michael Gianfrancesco, Funny Girl
Outstanding Costume Design, Michael Gianfrancesco, Funny Girl
Outstanding PACT Production, Travesties
Outstanding Set Design, Pierre-Étienne Locas, Travesties
Outstanding Costume Design, Louise Bourret, Travesties
Outstanding Lighting Design, Kimberly Purtell, We Are Not Alone (Crow’s Theatre)
Outstanding Original Composition, Matthew Barber and Justin Rutledge, The Graduate
Outstanding Community Production, The Producers
Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actress, Ellen David, My Name Is Asher Lev
Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor, Alex Poch-Goldin, My Name Is Asher Lev
Outstanding Set Design, Martin Ferland, My Name Is Asher Lev
Unsung Hero of the Theatre (UHOT) AwardPaul Brian Imperial, Associate Producer, Segal Centre for Performing Arts
Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor, Tyrone Benskin, Marjorie Prime
Outstanding Lighting Design, Claude Accolas, The Angel & The Sparrow
Outstanding Sound Design / Composition, Christian Thomas, Marjorie Prime


Capital Critics Circle Award (Ottawa)
Best Professional Play (2016), Belles Soeurs: The Musical

 

Masques Awards
Best English Language Production, I Am My Own Wife
Best English Production, The Glass Menagerie
Best English Production, Salt Water Moon
Best English Production, Betrayal
Best Actress(es), Viola Léger and Linda Sorgini, Grace and Glorie
Lifetime Achievement Award to Dora Wasserman


AQCT French Critics

Best English Language Production, 
Amadeus


MECCA Awards
Outstanding Costume Design - James Lavoie, Lies My Father Told Me
Outstanding Direction - Greg Kramer, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Best Sound Design, Rob Denton, The Satchmo’ Suite
Best Set Design, Yannik Larivée, I Am My Own Wife/Amadeus
Best Actor, Brett Christopher, I Am My Own Wife
Best Director, Alexandre Marine, Amadeus
Best Professional Production, The Importance of Being Earnest
Best Director, Peter Hinton, A Doll House
Best Lighting, Spike Lyne, My Old Lady
Best Set Design, Peter Hartwell, The Importance of Being Earnest
Best Actor, Martha Henry, Rose
Best Professional Production, Hedda Gabler
Best Actor, Don Anderson, De Profundis (Gravy Bath)
Best Semi Pro/Amateur, Kali Yuga (Gravy Bath)
Best Actor, Gareth Armstrong, Shylock
Best Actress, Michelle Monteith, The Glass Menagerie
Best Director, Madd Harold, Shakespeare's Coriolanus (Gravy Bath)
Best Semi Pro/Amateur, Shakespeare's Coriolanus (Gravy Bath)
Best Ensemble, Theatre Smith-Gilmour, Chekhov's Shorts
Best Actor, Pierre Brault, Blood on the Moon
Best Professional Production - Salt Water Moon
Best Actress, Uta Hagen, Collected Stories
Best Semi-Professional Production,The Threepenny Opera (Yiddish Theatre)
Best Production, After the Dance
Award of Distinction to Bryna Wasserman
Best New Ensemble to Montreal Young Company
Best Semi-Professional Production, The Great Houdini (Yiddish Theatre)
Best English Production, Betrayal

The MECCAs are awarded by the Montreal English Critics Circle
The Masques are awarded by l’Académie Québecoise du Théâtre


PRODUCTIONS

2017-2018 SEASON

  • The Hockey Sweater A Musical

    Book and lyrics by Emil Sher
    Music and lyrics by Jonathan Monro
    Based on the short story The Hockey Sweater by Roch Carrier
    Translated into English by Sheila Fischman
    Published by House of Anansi Press
    Directed and Choreographed by Donna Feore

  • Bad Jews
    By Joshua Harmon
    Directed by Lisa Rubin

  • "Master Harold" ... and the Boys

    Written by Athol Fugard
    Directed by Philip Akin
    The Segal, in association with Black Theatre Workshop, presents the Shaw Festival Production in association with Obsidian Theatre.


  • The Angel & the Sparrow

    By Daniel Große Boymann & Thomas Kahry
    Adapted by Erin Shields from an English translation by Sam Madwar
    Based on a concept by David Winterberg
    Directed by Gordon Greenberg

  • Golda's Balcony
    Written by William Gibson
    Strarring Tovah Feldshuh


2016-2017 SEASON

      • My Name Is Asher Lev
        By Aaron Posner
        Adapted from the novel by Chaim Potok
        Directed by Steven Schipper
        A co-production with the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre
      • Prom Queen: The Musical
        Book by Kent Staines
        Lyrics by Akiva Romer-Segal
        Music by Colleen Dauncey
        Produced by Mary Young Leckie
        Based on the true life story of Marc Hall
        Directed by Marcia Kash
        Musical Direction by Mark Camilleri
        Choreography by Sean Cheesman

      • Noises Off
        By Michael Frayn
        Directed by Jacob Tierney

      • Kim's Convenience
        A Soulpepper Production presented by the Segal Centre
        By Ins Choi
        Directed by Weyni Mengesha

      • Million Dollar Quartet
        Book by Colin Escott & Floyd Mutrux
        Original Concept & Direction by Floyd Mutrux
        Directed by Lisa Rubin

      • How to Disappear Completely
        A Chop Theatre production
        Written and performed by Itai Erdal
        Written in collaboration with James Long, Anita Rochon & Emelia Symington Fedy
        Directed by James Long

      • It Shoulda Been You
        Book & Lyrics by Brian Hargrove
        Music & Concept by Barbara Anselmi
        Directed & Choreographed by Jim White

      • What's in a Name?
        By Matthieu Delaporte & Alexandre de la Patellière
        Adapted from the French by Michael Mackenzie
      • Directed by Jennifer Tarver
        A Segal Centre Production in collaboration with Just For Laughs
        What’s in a Name is presented in collaboration with the Society of the celebrations of the 375th anniversary of Montreal and benefits from the financial contribution of Ville de Montréal, Gouvernement du Québec and Great Montrealers

2015-2016 SEASON

      • Funny Girl
        Music by Jule Styne
        Lyrics by Bob Merrill
        Book by Isobel Lennart
        Original story by Miss Lennart
        Directed by Peter Hinton

      • Tribes
        By Nina Raine
        Directed by Sarna Lapine


      • BOOM
        Written, Directed and Performed by Rick Miller
        Originally Commissioned by the Stratford Festival

      • Bad Jews
        By Joshua Harmon
        Directed by Lisa Rubin



2014-2015 SEASON

      • The Graduate
        A play adapted by Terry Johnson
        Based on the novel by Charles Webb
        And the motion picture screenplay by Calder Willingham & Buck Henry
        Directed by Andrew Shaver

      • Belles Soeurs: The Musical
        Based on the play Les Belles Soeurs by Michel Tremblay
        Book and Lyrics by René Richard Cyr
        Music by Daniel Bélanger
        English adaptation of book and lyrics by Neil Bartram and Brian Hill
        Directed by René Richard Cyr
        A Copa de Oro Production

      • Travesties
        By Tom Stoppard
        Directed by Jacob Tierney


      • We Are Not Alone
        By Damien Atkins
        Directed by Chris Abraham & Christian Barry
        A Co-Production with Crow's Theatre

      • Forever Plaid
        By Stuart Ross
        Directed by Roger Peace
        A Co-Production with Copa de Oro

      • The Dybbuk
        By S. Ansky
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman & Rachelle Glait
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2013-2014 SEASON


      • Othello
        By William Shakespeare
        Directed by Alison Darcy
        In association with Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre

      • The Seagull
        By Anton Chekhov
        Directed by Peter Hinton


      • Top Girls
        By Caryll Churchill
        Directed by Micheline Chevrier


2012-2013 SEASON


      • Red
        By John Logan
        Directed by Martha Henry

      • Waiting for the Barbarians
        By J.M. Coetzee
        Directed by Alexandre Marine
        In association with Baxter Theatre Centre (South Africa)



      • Tales from Odessa
        Book by Derek Goldman?
        Music & Lyrics by Josh Dolgin AKA Socalled
        Directed by Audrey Finkelstein
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2011-2012 SEASON

      • Equus
        By Peter Shaffer
        Directed by Domy Reiter-Soffer

      • The Play’s the Thing
        By Molnar and PG Wodehouse
        Directed by Blair Williams

      • Scientific Americans
        By John Mighton
        Directed by Andrew Shaver
        In association with SideMart Theatrical Grocery (Montreal)

      • Vigil
        By Maurice Panych
        Directed by Martin Faucher
        A Co-Production with Théâtre du Rideau Vert (Montréal)

      • Same Time, Next Year
        By Bernard Slade
        Directed by Diana Leblanc

      • On Second Avenue
        Created by Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman and Audrey Finkelstein
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2010-2011 SEASON

      • A View from the Bridge
        By Arthur Miller
        Directed by Diana Leblanc

      • Blithe Spirit
        By Noël Coward
        Directed by Marti Maraden

      • Billy Bishop Goes to War
        By John Gray with Eric Peterson
        Directed by Ted Dykstra
        A Soulpepper Theatre Company Production (Toronto)

      • La Sagouine
        By Antonine Maillet
        Directed by John Van Burek
        A Pleiades Theatre Production (Toronto)

      • Lies My Father Told Me
        Book by Ted Allan, music and lyrics by Elan Kunin
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        World Premiere Production

      • The Megillah of Itzik Manger
        Music by Dov Seltzer
        Book and Lyrics by by Shmuel Bunim, Haim Hefer, Itzik Manger & Dov Seltzer
        Directed by Shmuel Atzmon
        Presented by the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre
        A YiddiShpiel Production (Israel)

2009-2010 SEASON

      • Inherit the Wind
        By Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
        Directed by Greg Kramer

      • Educating Rita
        By Willy Russell
        Directed by Marcia Kash

      • Geometry In Venice
        By Michael Mackenzie
        Directed by Chris Abraham
        In association with Crow’s Theatre (Toronto)

      • Old Wicked Songs
        By Jon Marans
        Directed by Martin Faucher
        A Co-Production with Théâtre du Rideau Vert (Montréal)

      • Harvey
        By Mary Chase
        Directed by Diana Leblanc

      • The Jazz Singer
        By Elan Kunin, based on the story by Samson Raphaelson
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2008-2009 SEASON

      • Dangerous Liaisons
        By Christopher Hampton, based on the novel by Choderos de Laclos
        Directed by Alexandre Marine

      • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
        By Tennessee Williams
        Directed by Greg Kramer

      • Buried Child
        By Sam Shepard
        Directed by Peter Hinton
        A Co-Production with Canada’s National Arts Centre’s English Theatre

      • Tryst
        By Karoline Leach
        Directed by Diana Leblanc

      • Over the River and through the Woods
        By Joe DiPietro
        Directed by Steven Schipper

      • The Pirates of Penzance
        By Gilbert and Sullivan, adapted and translated by Al Grand
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2007-2008 SEASON

      • The Diary of Anne Frank
        By Francis Goodrich and Albert Hackett, adapted by Wendy Kesselman
        Directed by Marcia Kash

      • An Enemy of the People
        By Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Arthur Miller
        Directed by Miles Potter

      • Houdini
        Book by Ben Gonshor
        Music and Lyrics by Elan Kunin
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        World Premiere

      • I, Claudia
        By Kristen Thomson
        Directed by Leah Cherniak
        A Joint Production with Theatre & Co.
        A Co-Production with Eddy Polak

      • The Odd Couple
        By Neil Simon
        Directed by Diana Leblanc

      • The Wise Men of Chelm
        Book by Abraham Schulman
        Music by Eli Rubinstein
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2006-2007 SEASON

      • Fallen Angels
        By Noel Coward
        Directed by Diana Leblanc

      • Satchmo’ Suite
        By Hans Boggild and Doug Innis
        Directed by Hans Boggild
        In collaboration with Eastern Front Theatre

      • Shakespeare for My Father
        By Lynn Redgrave
        Directed by William Carden

      • I Am My Own Wife
        By Doug Wright
        Directed by Chris Abraham

      • Amadeus
        By Peter Shaffer
        Directed by Alexandre Marine

      • Those Were the Days
        Created by Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2005-2006 SEASON

      • Cabaret
        Music by John Kander, lyrics by Fred Ebb
        Book by Joe Masteroff
        Based on the play "I Am a Camera" by John Van Druten and Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood
        Directed by Steven Schipper

      • The Importance of Being Earnest
        By Oscar Wilde
        Directed by Ben Barnes
        A Co-Production with Soulpepper Theatre Company

      • A Doll House
        By Henrik Ibsen
        Adapted by Peter Hinton
        Directed by Peter Hinton

      • Everybody's Welles
        By Patrice Dubois and Martin Labrecque
        Translated by Maureen Labonté
        Directed by Patrice Dubois
        In Collaboration with Théâtre PàP (Montréal)

      • My Old Lady
        By Israel Horowitz
        Directed by Daniel Roussel
        A Collaboration with la compagnie Jean Duceppe (Montréal)

      • God of Vengeance
        Sholem Asch
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        Original music composed by Robert Denton
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2004-2005 SEASON

      • Man of La Mancha
        Book by Dale Wasserman
        Music by Mitch Leigh
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman

      • The Tempest
        By William Shakespeare
        Directed by Madd Harold

      • Rose
        By Martin Sherman
        Directed by Diana Leblanc

      • Death and Taxes
        By Guy Sprung
        Directed by Guy Sprung
        World Premiere
        In Association with Infinitheatre

      • Tuesdays with Morrie
        By Jeffrey Hatcher and Mitch Albom
        Directed by Marcia Kash

      • Lies My Father Told Me
        Book by Ted Allan
        Music and lyrics by Elan Kunin
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        World Premiere Production
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2003-2004 SEASON

      • Major Barbara
        By George Bernard Shaw
        Adapted by Guy Sprung
        Directed by Guy Sprung
        In association with Infinitheatre

      • Hedda Gabler
        By Henrik Ibsen
        Directed by Chris Abraham

      • Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
        By Edward Albee
        Directed by Michael Shamata
        A Joint Production with the Manitoba Theatre Centre

      • A Night in November
        By Marie Jones
        Directed by Peter Hinton
        A Co-Production with Flicker Productions

      • Sunday Father
        By Adam Pettle
        Directed by Sean Sandler

      • Fiddler on the Roof
        Music by Jerry Bock
        Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, Book By Joseph Stein
        Based on the tales of Sholem Aleichem
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2002-2003 SEASON

      • The Glass Menagerie
        By Tennessee Williams
        Directed by Chris Abraham
        Remounted by CanStage

      • The Mousetrap
        By Agatha Christie
        Directed by Steven Schipper

      • Shylock
        By Gareth Armstrong
        Original music by Simon Slater
        Directed by Frank Barrie

      • Visiting Mr Green
        By Jeff Baron
        Directed by Bill Glassco and Michael Shamata

      • Golden Land
        By Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman

2001-2002 SEASON

      • Chekhov’s Shorts
        Adapted from Anton Chekhov by Dean Gilmour, Michelle Smith and Company
        Directed by Dean Gilmour and Michelle Smith

      • Salt-Water Moon
        By David French
        Directed by Chris Abraham
        Toured to Newfoundland

      • Blood on the Moon
        By Pierre Brault
        Directed by John Koensgen
        A Presentation of Sleeping Dog Theatre (Ottawa)

      • A View from the Bridge
        By Arthur Miller
        Directed by Albert Schultz
        A Co-Production with Soulpepper Theatre Company
        Cancelled

      • Damn those Wedding Bells
        By Tony Calabretta
        Directed by Sean Sandler

      • Double Identity
        By Sholom Aleichem
        Adaptation and Lyrics by Miriam Hoffman
        Music by Benyumen Schaechter
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2000-2001 SEASON

      • Collected Stories
        By Donald Margulies
        Directed by William Carden
        In association with the Stratford Festival of Canada

      • Betrayal
        By Harold Pinter
        Directed by Daniel Brooks
        Soulpepper Theatre Company – Canada’s National Arts Centre English Theatre Co-Production

      • The Undiscovered Country
        By Arthur Schnitzler
        English version by Tom Stoppard
        Directed by Bill Glassco
        Montreal Young Company

      • After the Dance
        By Terrence Rattigan
        Directed by Chris Abraham
        Montreal Young Company

      • Having Our Say
        By Emily Mann
        Music by Quammie Williams
        Directed by Alison Sealy-Smith

      • The Threepenny Opera
        Music by Kurt Weil
        Book by Bertolt Brecht
        Based on Elisabeth Hauptman's translation of John Gay's "Beggar's Opera"
        Yiddish translation by Michael Wex
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1999-2000 SEASON

      • A Streetcar Named Desire
        By Tennessee Williams
        Directed by Diana Leblanc / Albert Schultz
        A Soulpepper Theatre Company Production

      • The Last Night of Ballyhoo
        By Alfred Uhry
        Directed by Steven Schipper
        A Co-Production with the Winnipeg Jewish Theatre

      • Grace & Glorie
        By Tom Ziegler
        A Co-Production with the Théâtre du Rideau Vert

      • Measure for Measure
        By William Shakespeare
        Directed by Bill Glassco
        Montreal Young Company

      • The Possibilities
        By Howard Barker
        Directed by Chris Abraham
        Montreal Young Company

      • The Great Houdini
        Book by Melville Shavelson
        Music by Elan Kunin
        Lyrics by Alexander Ari
        Translated by Sara Rosenfeld
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        World Premiere
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1998-1999 SEASON

      • Sleuth
        By Anthony Shaffer
        Directed by Denis Garnhum
        Mendexpansion Entertainment

      • The Price
        By Arthur Miller
        Directed by Marti Maraden

      • They’re Playing Our Song
        By Neil Simon
        Music: Marvin Hamlisch
        Lyrics: Carole Bayer Sager
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman

1997-1998 SEASON

      • Family Secrets
        By Sherry Glaser and Greg Howells
        Directed by Greg Howells
        Festival Craven A, Just for Laughs & Labatt Bleue

      • God
        Woody Allen
        Evan Mark Rimer

      • Old Wicked Songs
        By Jon Marans
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

      • Jerusalem: the Musical
        Book and Lyrics by Aaron Bihari
        Music by Cluny Edwards
        Directed by Olivier Reichenbach
        Production JMF

      • My Mother’s Courage
        By George Tabori
        Directed by Jennifer H. Capraru

      • On Second Avenue
        Created by Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1996-1997 SEASON

      • Play it Again Sam
        By Woody Allen
        Directed Dean Patrick Fleming

      • Lips Together, Teeth Apart
        By Terrence McNally
        Directed by Oliver Reichenbach

      • The Food Chain
        By Nicky Silver and Raimond Mirza
        Directed by Jack Langedijk

1995-1996 SEASON

      • Jest a Second!
        By James Sherman
        Directed by Dennis Zacek

      • Crazy for You

      • The Faraway Nearby
        By John Murrell
        Directed by Lily Parker

1994-1995 SEASON

      • The Sisters Rosensweig
        By Wendy Wasserstein
        Directed by Roger Peace
        Snapshot Productions

      • The Passion Play
        By Peter Nichols
        Directed by Alexander Hausvater

      • Jeanne
        By Vincent de Tourdonnet; composed by Vincent de Tourdonnet & Peter Sipos
        Directed by Roger Peace
        Snapshot Productions

1993-1994 SEASON

      • Beau Jest
        By James Sherman
        Directed by Roger Peace
        Snapshot Productions

      • Brilliant Traces / Traces D’étoiles
        By Cindy Lou Johnson; translated by Maryse Warda
        Directed by Pierre Bernard

      • The Mandrake
        By Jean-Pierre Ronfard
        Cancelled

1992-1993 SEASON

      • Death and the Maiden
        By Ariel Dorfman
        Directed by Andrès Hausmann
        Unique Entertainment

      • M. Butterfly
        By Henry Hwang
        Directed by Alexander Hausvater

1991-1992 SEASON

      • Driving Miss Daisy
        By Alfred Uhry
        Directed by Dan Bonnell

      • The Heidi Chronicles
        By Wendy Wasserstein
        Directed by Dorothy Livesay
        Snapshot Productions

      • My Boyfriend’s Back & There’s Gonna Be Laundry
        By Sandra Shamas
        Directed by Sandra Shamas

1990-1991 SEASON

      • Blithe Spirit
        By Noel Coward
        Directed by Lily Parker

      • I’m Not Rappaport
        By Herb Gardner
        Directed by Lily Parker

      • The Divine Sarah
        Directed by Monique Levrac

1988-1989 SEASON

      • Cantata
        By Anne Cameron
        Directed by Svetlana Zylin

      • Shades
        By Eugene Poku & Jessie Goldberg
        Directed by Glen Robinson

      • Echo
        By Ann Diamond; adapted by Robert Lepage
        Directed by Rober Lepeljo

      • The Passion of Narcisse Mondoux
        By Gratien Gélinas; translated by Linda Gaboriau
        Directed by Peter Moss

      • Sarah Bernard & the Beast
        By Michael Bawtree
        Directed by Michael Bawtree

      • The Mystery of the Oak Island Treasure
        By Jim Betts
        Directed by Elsa Bolam

1986-1987 SEASON

      • Up Your Alley
        By Seymour Blicker
        Directed by Alexander Hausvater

      • Lily of the Mohawks
        By Patricia Rodriguez
        Directed by Jack Langedijk

      • Einstein
        By Gabriel Emanuel
        Directed by Gordon Wiseman

      • The Agunah
        By Chaim Grade
        Directed by Dora Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1983-1984 SEASON

      • The Club
        Eve Merriam

      • Single
        By Louis Saia
        Directed by Michael Sinelnikoff

      • La Ronde
        By Arthur Schnitzler
        Directed by Jean Gascon

      • Relative Strangers
        By James W. Nichol
        Directed by Jack Roberts

      • Cloud 9
        By Caryl Churchill
        Directed by Jack Roberts

1981-1982 SEASON

      • Spinoza
        By Dimitri Frenkel Frank
        Directed by Per Brask

      • Betrayal
        By Harold Pinter
        Directed by Elsa Bolam

      • The Collected Works of Billy the Kid
        By Michael Ondaatje
        Directed by Brian Richmond

      • Rexy!
        By Allan Stratton
        Directed by Joel Miller

      • Hedda Gabler
        Henrik Ibsen
        Directed by Per Brask

1980-1981 SEASON

      • Table Settings
        By James Lapine
        Directed by Perry Schneiderman

      • L'Impromtu d'Outremont
        By Michel Tremblay; translated by John Van Burek
        Directed by André Brassard

      • Mixed Marriage
        By George Szanto; music by Philip Schreibman
        Directed by Per Brask

      • Bosoms & Neglect
        By John Guare
        Directed by Brian Richmond

      • A Concert-Cabaret
        Medley of Kurt Weill, Sondheim and Yiddish music

      • The Emigrants
        By Slavomir Mrozek; translation by Henry Beissel
        Directed by Per Brask

      • Hotsmach
        By Itzik Manger; music by Eli Rubinstein
        Directed by Dora Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

      • Green Fields
        Peretz Hirschbien; music Eli Rubinstein; lyrics M. Husid
        Directed by Dora Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

      • Songs & Stories of A.A. Milne
        Adapted by Judith Lebane

1979-1980 SEASON

      • Biography: A Game
        By Max Frisch
        Directed by Alexander Hausvater

      • Peter and the Wolf
        EntreSix Dance Theatre

      • La petite injustice
        Raphael Lévy; translated by Aviva Ravel
        Directed by Daniel Simard

      • Blue Champagne
        By Ken John Grant; music by Don Horsburg
        Directed by Ken John Grant

      • Family Business
        By Dick Goldberg
        Directed by Sean Mulcahy

      • The Vaudevillians
        By Peter Colley & Heinar Piller

1978-1979 SEASON

      • Gemini
        Albert Innaurato
        Directed by Richard Ouzounian

      • Pinocchio
        By Brian Way
        Directed by Perry Schneiderman

      • En pièces détachées
        By Michel Tremblay; translated Allan Van Meer
        Directed by André Brassard

      • La sagouine
        By Antonine Maillet; translated by Louis de Cespedes
        Directed by Ronald Irving

      • Same Time, Next Year
        By Bernard Slade
        Directed by Robert Robinson

      • Cold Storage
        By Ronald Ribman
        Directed by Sean Mulcahy

      • Simha Plachte
        By Yacov Praeger; music by Eli Rubinstein
        Directed by Dora Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

      • Golda
        Based on biography of Golda Meir "My Life"; adapted by William Gibson

      • Past Tense
        By Jack Zeman

      • The Miami Dig
        By Susan Dworkin

      • John Gabriel Borkman
        By Henrik Ibsen; adapted by Dr. Leonard Mendelsohn

      • The Bed before Yesterday
        By Ben Traverse

1977-1978 SEASON

      • Bonjour, là, bonjour
        By Michel Tremblay; trans. John Van Burek & Bill Glassgo
        Directed by André Brassard
        A Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weill Musical

      • Lady of the Castle
        By Lea Goldberg

      • In Celebration
        By David Storey

      • Story Theatre
        By Paul Sills
        Directed by Perry Schneiderman

      • Liam Liar
        Adapted by Hugh Leonard from "Billy Liar" by Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall
        Directed by Sean Mulcahy

      • The Trial of the Rosenbergs
        By Peter Madden and Brian Rintoul
        Directed by Brian Rintoul

      • Side by Side by Sondheim
        Lyrics by Steven Sondheim
        Music by Sondheim, L. Bernstein, Mary Rodgers, Richard Rodgers and Jule Styne
        Book by Ned Sherrin
        Directed by Robert Robinson

      • Dusa, Fish, Stas and VI
        By Pam Gems
        Directed by Bertram A. Henry

      • Papineau
        Abraham Schulman (Based on journal by Yechiel Herman)
        Music by Eli Rubinstein
        Directed by Dora Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

      • Sages of Chelm
        Abraham Schulman; music by Eli Rubinstein
        Directed by Dora Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

      • Reflections of Life
        By I. Serlin
        Directed by Dora Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1976-1977 SEASON

      • Dreyfus in Rehearsal
        By J.C. Grumberg; adapted by Garson Kanin
        Directed by Sean Mulcahy

      • The Red Shoes
        Hans Christian Anderson
        Directed by Perry Schneiderman

      • School for Wives
        By Molière; adapt by Miles Malleson
        Directed by André Zaharia

      • Zone
        By Marcel Dubé; adapted by Aviva Ravel
        Directed by Daniel Simard

      • Dispossessed
        By Aviva Ravel
        Directed by Sean Mulcahy

      • Vanities
        By Jack Heifner
        Directed by Bertram Henry

1975-1976 SEASON

      • Quatre à Quatre
        By Michel Garneau
        Translated by Christian Bedard & Keith Turnbull
        Composed by André Angelini
        Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

      • The Wizard of Oz
        From the novel of L. Frank Baum
        Directed by George Popovich

      • Zalmen, or the Madness of God
        By Elie Wiesel; adapted by Marion Wiesel
        Directed by Sean Mulcahy

      • Flytrap
        By David Freeman, composed by Eli Rubinstein
        Directed by Robert Robinson

      • Mine Hostess (La Locandiera)
        By Carlo Goldoni; translated by Clifford Bax
        Directed by George Popovich

      • “The Collection” & “The Lover”
        By Harold Pinter
        Directed by Robert Robinson

1974-1975 SEASON

      • A Moon for the Misbegotten
        By Eugene O'Neill
        Directed by Sean Mulcahy

      • The Dybbuk
        By S. Ansky; adapted by John Hirsch; composed by Alan Laing
        Directed by John Hirsch
        Manitoba Theatre Centre in collaboration with Canada Council Touring Office

      • Androcles and the Lion
        By Aurand Harris (adaptor); composed by Eli Rubinstein
        Directed by Grigore Pegonat

      • My Fat Friend
        By Charles Laurence
        Directed by Robert Robinson

      • Charbonneau et le chef
        By John T. McDonough
        Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

      • DA
        By Hugh Leonard
        Directed by Alan Richardson or Sean Mulcahy

      • In My Father’s Court
        By Isaac Bashevis Singer
        Directed by Dora Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

      • Bar Kochba
        By S. Halkin
        Directed by Dora Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1973-1974 SEASON

      • The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window
        By Lorraine Hansberry
        Directed by Sean Mulcahy

      • Princess Rosinose
        By John Peters
        Directed by John Peters

      • The Gingerbread Lady
        By Neil Simon
        Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

      • The Head, Guts and Sound Bone Dance
        By Michael Cook
        Directed by Roy Higgins

      • Fallen Angels
        By Noel Coward; composed by Eli Rubinstein
        Directed by Robert Robinson

      • A Shtetl Wedding
        Directed by Dora Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

      • The Lottery
        By Sholom Aleichem; music by Eli Rubinstein; lyrics by Moishe Shaffer
        Directed by Dora Wasserman
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1972-1973 SEASON

      • Sleeping Beauty
        By Chris Wiggings
        Directed by Suzanne McFarlane

      • Captives of the Faceless Drummer
        By George Ryga
        Directed by Henry Tarvainen

      • Kaddish
        By Allen Ginsberg
        Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

      • The Patrick Pearse Motel
        By Hugh Leonard
        Directed by Sean Mulcahy

1971-1972 SEASON

      • The House of Blue Leaves
        By John Guare
        Directed by Marion André

      • Boesman and Lena
        By Athol Fugard
        Directed by Marion André

      • The Man in the Glass Booth
        By Robert Shaw
        Directed by Marion André
        Closed by Board of Trustees after First Preview

      • The Snob
        By Carl Sternheim

      • Play Strindberg
        By Friedrich Dürrenmatt
        Directed by Joseph Shaw

      • Loot
        By Joe Orton
        Directed by Donald Ewer

1970-1971 SEASON

      • A Doll’s House
        By Henrik Ibsen; composed by Richard Gresko

      • What the Butler Saw
        By Joe Orton
        Directed by Marion André

      • Awake and Sing
        By Clifford Odets
        Directed by Michael Sinelnikoff

      • A Man’s a Man
        Bertolt Brech; composed by Eli Rubinstein
        Directed by Marion André

1969-1970 SEASON

      • Little Malcolm & His Struggles against the Eunuchs
        By David Halliwell
        Directed by Marion André

      • The Dutchman
        By LeRoi Jones
        Directed by Marion André

      • The Indian Wants the Bronx
        By Israel Horowitz
        Directed by Marion André

      • The Tenth Man
        By Paddy Chayefsky
        Directed by Amnon Kabatchnik

      • Entertaining Mr Sloane
        By Joe Orton
        Directed by Roland LaRoche

1968-1969 SEASON

      • Gideon
        By Paddy Chayefsky; composed by Elli Rubinstein
        Directed by Marion André

      • The Clam Made a Face
        By Eric Nicol
        Directed by Robert Ozores

      • The Killing of Sister George
        By Frank Marcus
        Directed by Marion André

      • Slow Dance on the Killing Ground
        By William Hanley
        Directed by Marion André

1967-1968 SEASON

      • The Red Shoes
        By Hans Christian Anderson, adapted by Robin Short
        Directed by Marion André or Victor Knight

      • Andorra
        By Max Frisch, music by Eli Rubinstein
        Directed by Mario André

    • The Emperor’s New Clothes
      By Charlotte Chorpenning
      Directed by Marion André